This entry is part 3 of 15 in the series FD Rate

 

Fixed Deposit is the one of the ways companies to raised their short term capital.  Before invest check company credibility, rating, choose company with a better trace record. 

Below list all company provide good interest rates. 

Company Name1 year2 year3 yearMin. AmtSr. Citizen
Bilcare Ltd11.00%11.50%12.00%200000.25%
DHFL -Aashray Depo Plus10.75%10.75%10.75%100000.50%
DHFL - Swayam Sidha 10.75%500 days100000.50%
DHFL - Aashray Depo-Single11.01%(14 month)100000.50%
Gruh Finance Ltd9.00%9.25%9.25%10000.25%
HDFC - Individuals8.90%9.05%9.15%200000.25%
HDFC - Sr. Citizens9.80%(20 M & 40 M)20000-
HDFC - Platinum 9.40%(15 M & 33 M)200000.25%
Helios & Matheson Information Tech. Ltd12.00%12.00%12.00%25000-
Ind Swift Lab Ltd11.00%11.50%12.00%100000.50%
JP Associates Ltd12.00%12.25%12.50%20000-
Jaypee Infratech Ltd11.75%12.25%12.50%20000
Jyoti Structures Ltd12.00%12.25%12.50%25000
KTDFC10.25%10.25%10.25%100000.25%
LIC Housing Finance8.75%9.00%9.25%
Mahindra & Mahindra9.25%10.00%10.25%100000.25%
PNB Housing Fin.9.50%9.50%9.50%200000.25%
Shriram Unnati9.25%9.75%10.75%250000.25%
Unitech Ltd11.50%12.00%12.50%25000-
Pratibha Industries Ltd11.50%12.00%12.25%200000.25%

Point to be Note before Investing Company Fixed Deposit

  • Always Invest in good track record company
  • Check out Company reputation
  • Check company rating  Ignore the unrated Company Deposit Schemes. Ignore deposit schemes of little known manufacturing companies. For NBFCs, RBI has made it mandatory to have an ‘A’ rating to be eligible to accept public deposits. One should go further and look at only AA or AAA schemes
  •  It is better to make shorter deposit of around 1 year to 3 years. This way, you can not only keep a watch on the company’s rating and servicing, but also have your money back in case of an emergency.
  • Involve your Financial Planner / Investment Advisor for advice in all your transactions. Do not bypass and invest directly. Advisor know about current market condition about specific company. Also trace yourself also. Some company pay higher brokerage for their product avoid this company.

Please comment and tell us your view about Selecting Good One or Bad experience always welcome so other investor can alert before investing in these company.

RajendraFixed Depositcompany deposit rate,fd rate,fd rate 2013,jan fixed deposit rate  Fixed Deposit is the one of the ways companies to raised their short term capital.  Before invest check company credibility, rating, choose company with a better trace record.  Below list all company provide good interest rates.  Point to be Note before Investing Company Fixed Deposit Always Invest in good track record company Check...Investment you need