Gold Fund is new concept on investing in gold. Gold Fund is passively managed fund suitable for a long term investors, who can invest through SIP or lumsum.
·
  1. What is  Gold Fund?
  2. Gold Market Outlook
  3. Drivers for Gold Prices
  4. Why  to invest in Gold
  5.  Compare Physical  Holding/ ETF & Gold Fund
  6. 1 to 20 year Return Table for Gold Investment
  7. How to calculate Gold Fund NAV
  8. Compare Gold Fund India
 What is Gold Fund?
The fund seeks to provide returns that closely correspond to return provided by ETF which in turn invest in physical gold. It enable to reap  returns of gold in paper form without the need of a demat account.
It is a passively managed fund which would enable an investor to save for gold in a convenient manner either through lump sum investment or through systematic investment – the mutual fund way from a long term perspective. It will give investors the opportunity to participate in the bullion market in a relatively cost effective and convenient way.

Gold Outlook

At macro level, negative real interest rates, longer term inflationary concerns, currency debasement, stronger physical demands especially from China, Central bank’s accumulation of gold and thrust for portfolio diversification are key factors supporting gold prices bulls.
The long term outlook for gold looks positive. Any correction may be looked as opportunity to accumulate and long term prudent investor should continue investing in gold in a phased manner as it likely to improve risk adjusted returns for the portfolio.
 Did you know that
·         Gold has consistently beaten the inflation rate over the past  15 years
·         Gold is seen as a sage haven in times of uncertainty
·         Gold shows its best performance during periods of volatility /underperformance of stocks
·         Gold is not just commodity but a currency  as it protects value of money during times when currency depreciates
·         Demand for Gold is strong yet supply is constrained as mining production has dropped
·         Central Banks in several countries have increase their gold holdings instead of selling.
8 Reason to Invest in Gold Fund
1.       Systematically invest in Gold each month through SIPs
2.       Buy Gold in amount as small as 1000 without having to worry about purity
3.       No demat account to required
4.       Buy/ Sell unit of Gold Fund on any business day at NAV based price
5.       No storage charges, no making charges, no safe keeping worries
6.       Hedge against Inflation
7.       Less volatile
8.       Lesser charges

 

 
Parameter
Physical Holding
Gold ETF
Gold Fund
1
Method of Holding
Physical (Bar/coins)
Dematerialized (Electronic Form)/ Physical unit of the scheme
Mutual Fund Unit, No demat account required
2
Security of Gold
Investor is responsible
Fund take a responsibility
Fund take a responsibility
3
Risk of Theft
Yes, Possible
Not possible
Not possible
4
Convenience in Buying / Selling
Less convenient, as gold needs to moved physically
More convenient, as held in demat account
Can invest regularly through sips
5
Making Charges
Making charges incurred
No charges are required
No charges are required
6
Resale
Conditional and uneconomical
At secondary market price
At NAV base price
7
Wealth Tax
Yes
No
No
8
Capital Gain Tax
Only after 3 year
After 1 year
After 1 year
Is there any requirement for opening a demat account for purchase and sale of units of gold fund?
It is not necessary to have a demat account for purchase and sale of gold fund units. The investor can directly purchase and sale the units through physical application or online mode.
What will be the benchmark of Gold Fund?
The scheme’s performance will be benchmarked against the price of physical gold
Gold Investment Performance
Here’s an illustration of how a SIP of 1000 per month in physical gold would have performed over different time periods
 
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years
20 Years
SIP Start Date
31 Jan 11
30 Jan 09
31 Jan 07
31 Jan 02
31 Jan 92
No of Installments
12
36
60
120
240
Amount Invested
12,000
36,000
60,000
120,000
240,000
Investment value 31 Jan 12
14,286
54,773
117,813
393,040
1,259,493
Investment Returns p.a.
36.59%
29.12%
27.30%
22.42%
14.56%
The above illustration for general information , its past performance of gold
Computation of Gold Fund NAV
The NAV of the units of the scheme will be computed by dividing the net assets of the Scheme will be computed by dividing the net assets of the Scheme by number of units outstanding on the valuation date.

Compare Gold Fund India

 

Scheme name
NAV as on 28 May 12
Exit Load
Fund Expenses
Fund+ ETF
Axis Gold Fund
10.88
1%
1.50%
Birla Gold
10.19
2%
 
ICICI reg. Gold Saving Fund
10.55
2%
1.50%
HDFC Gold Fund
10.30
6 month 2 %
1 year     1 %
1.75%
Kotak Gold Fund
13.42
6 month 2 %
1 year     1 %
1.50%
Reliance Gold Saving Fund
13.47
2%
1.50%
SBI Gold Fund
10.13
1%
Actual
Quantum Gold Fund
12.97
1.50%
1.25%
exit after 1 year from date of allotment –  nil   (Exit load)

Current returns for Gold Funds

Reliance Gold Saving , SBI Gold & HDFC Gold Fund is good fund for investment
Fund NameLaunch DtAUMNAV1 M %3 M %6 M %1 Yr %
Reliance Gold Saving Fund229914.941.77.611.410.2
SBI Gold Fund78711.080.85.610.29.8
HDFC Gold Fund29711.441.67.411.19.4
Axis Gold Fund10011.77.95.69.79.5
Kotak Gold Fund52514.60.85.29.78.1
ICICI Gold saving Fund8811.56.26.310.29
Religare Gold Fund2310.80.65.610.3
**returns as on 9 Nov 12
** source Moneycontrol
Know about gold investment option in indiaRajendraGoldaxis gold fund,etf,gold fund,reliance gold saving fund,sbi gold fundGold Fund is new concept on investing in gold. Gold Fund is passively managed fund suitable for a long term investors, who can invest through SIP or lumsum. · What is  Gold Fund? Gold Market Outlook Drivers for Gold Prices Why  to invest in Gold  Compare Physical  Holding/ ETF & Gold Fund 1 to 20 year Return...Investment you need