Currently  40+ mutual fund house offer number of schemes for investment. Every fund house managing some good scheme. Then how to select good fund for SIP.

Following schemes I prefer to TOP SIP Investment for my clients. Some good return fund not added here, their current performance is good, but I am not interested in that fund houses because as per my view their working style is not good.

All returns calculate as per SIP monthly investment, it’s not match lumsum investment return or other site returns.

 Basic Assumption for SIP

  • SIP Date : Every Month 1th
  • Latest NAV Date 14 Sep 2012

 

Top Diversify/Large Cap Fund  

Fund NameNAV1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
Reliance Equity Opportunities Fund -Gr39.7030.22%11.30%12.87%22.33%18.13%
SBI Bluechip Fund - Gr15.2128.62%8.48%5.81%11.14%8.35%
Reliance Top 200 - Gr13.2825.99%6.46%6.34%11.46%8.94%
UTI Opportunities Fund - Gr29.8919.95%9.01%9.97%17.12%14.63%
BIRLA Frontline Equity Fund - Gr87.4917.84%3.09%4.08%11.55%9.74%
Principal Large Cap Fund - Gr28.3822.75%4.24%4.74%13.17%10.35%
HDFC Top 200 Fund - Gr205.0714.04%1.51%3.34%11.91%10.68%
DSP Top 100 Fund - Gr101.9915.30%3.83%4.95%11.09%9.47%

Top Mid/Small  Cap Fund 



Fund NameNAV1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
SBI Magnum Emerging Business Fund51.2133.75%14.60%17.95%27.25%20.01%
Birla SL MNC Fund238.5422.89%12.29%14.97%23.39%19.05%
HDFC Mid Cap Opportunity Fund16.6618.64%7.96%10.16%19.77%16.56%
BNP Mid Cap Fund10.7328.83%11.63%11.75%18.36%11.80%
IDFC Sterling Equity Fund19.8127.58%9.37%10.22%19.73%11.04%
Sundaram Select MidCap Fund- Gr154.8720.83%5.11%6.28%16.35%13.10%
DSP BR Micro Cap Reg- Gr16.0321.11%5.15%8.23%20.74%15.92%
Tata Dividend Yield Fund - Gr35.0016.49%5.69%8.70%17.46%14.48%

Top Tax Saving (ELSS) Fund

Fund NameNAV1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
Reliance Tax Saver - Gr21.9620.76%6.51%7.01%14.18%11.83%
BNP Paribas Tax Advantage Fund - Gr15.2419.76%8.39%7.67%12.79%8.51%
Axis Long Term Equity Fund - Gr13.7724.52%10.50%NANANA
DSP BR Tax Saver - Gr16.9923.04%4.99%4.50%11.88%9.25%
Franklin India Tax Shield220.5315.32%5.84%7.33%14.26%11.82%
Fidelity Tax Advantage Fund- Gr22.0816.82%3.58%5.38%13.46%11.39%
HDFC Long Term Advantage - Gr137.2915.91%3.00%4.93%13.09%10.57%

 

RajendraMF SIPCurrently  40+ mutual fund house offer number of schemes for investment. Every fund house managing some good scheme. Then how to select good fund for SIP. Following schemes I prefer to TOP SIP Investment for my clients. Some good return fund not added here, their current performance is good, but...Investment you need